Text: A. The state registrar shall amend the birth certificate for a person born in this state when the state registrar receives any of the following: . . .
[…] Amending the sex designation on a birth certificate may be an extremely important step for a transgender person, to accurately reflect on this legal document the sex with which the individual identifies, and as required proof of sex to obtain other identity and legal documents
California will issue a new birth certificate when an applicant submits to the State Registrar an affidavit that, pursuant to Cal. Health & Safety Code §103430(a), contains the substantially the following “I, (petitioner’s full name), hereby attest under penalty of perjury that the request for a change in gender to (female, male, or nonbinary) is to confirm my legal gender to my gender identity and is not for any fraudulent purpose.” There is a $23 fee for a new birth certificate, pursuant to Cal. Health & Safety Code 103725.